Thursday, June 14, 2012

On the Donation Trail

For those of you who have never actually gone out and asked for donations, or went door to door to sell something, don't.
Ever.
It's not fun.
Well okay, it kinda is.
Or it's kinda not.
Fun.
It goes like this:
yada yada yada yada yada my name is yada yada yada yada Cyclovia yada yada yada yada yada new non profit yada yada yada yada yada yada community event yada yada yada yada yada bicycling, health and fitness yada yada  yada yada yada yada yada closing off the street yada yada yada yada yada any problems yada yada yada yada yada please me know yada yada yada yada yada yada yada contact info on the bottom.
Yada.
Don't forget to thank them for their time: Thanks a Yada!
I thought selling cars was tough.
Well okay it was, but so is this.
I mean you have to remember that not everyone is interested in what you got on your plate.
In fact, some folks just don't care.
About bicycles, health, fitness, community, and giving away money.
Just about in that order.
You might care, but that don't mean everyone else does.
So after half a yada I took a break:































Almost as good as the almighty pizza!
Almost.
The sauce was pretty good too but to tell you the truth I was so hungry I didn't take the time to savor every bite.
It was more like let's just get it cool enough to go down fast.
I gotta say that sitting in the airconditioned comfort of pizzaland did a lot to recharge my batteries!
So off I went!
Yada yada yada yada yada I represent a group yada yada yada yada yada open streets event yada yada yada yada yada yada yada merchants and vendors yada yada yada yada yada yada yada three mile loop yada yada yada yada yada yada people in the street yada yada yada yada yada yada yada support the community yada yada yada yada yada yada yada thanks for your time.
Yada.
Oh and Thanks a Yada!
I hit up about 28 merchants and tenants today, most of the ones directly affected by our street closure.
By the time I was done I don't know what the hell I was saying as things were coming out all aday aday aday aday hello aday aday aday aday aday aday aday sorry aday aday aday....
Well, you get the picture.
I got to my last stop and couldn't resist:
















Oh yeah baby!
Cherries Jubilee from the House of eVilness:




















I should have gotten a regular cone and gone double scoop.
Anyways, that's life on the Donation Trail.
Y'all come back now.
Pardner.

2 comments:

Trevor said...

It is hard and I don't envy you the task.....
Whenever I have tried to create interest for the charities we support I find the apathy and rejection really hard to get on top of....
Maybe I should have a few more ice cream cones...a double might do it.

limom said...

I think you never get used to rejection, but ice cream helps.
More on this later.
The rejection part I mean.
Well, maybe more ice cream too.